Past Concordia Beacon Issues

  • April 14, 2014
  • December 4, 2013
  • November 4, 2013
  • May 10, 2013
  • April 12, 2013
  • December 10, 2012
  • November 5, 2012
    • Correction: In the article titled, "Housing Hassles" on page 4, Barbara Wilson's name was spelled wrong and she was misidentified. Wilson is the Director of Residence Life. Also, CUW does not house students in lobbies. Student Beth Small, who was quoted in the story, was actually housed in the second floor lounge of the Katharine Residence Hall. The Concordia Beacon never knowingly prints misleading or inaccurate information and apologizes for this error.
  • April 13, 2012
  • December 16th, 2011
    • Correction: In the article titled, “CUW job placement rates fall in hard economic times” on page 1, it was reported that traditional graduates’ employment rates dropped by 20%. Estimates of traditional undergraduate student employment within the student’s major area of study decreased by 6% from 2008-09 to 2009-10, not the 20% as reported in the article. Due to the small sample sizes, the differences are well within the margin of error and lacks statistical significance. The Concordia Beacon never knowingly prints misleading or inaccurate information and apologizes for this error.
  • November 9, 2011
  • April 29, 2011
  • April 1, 2011
  • December 6, 2010
  • October 29, 2010
  • April 30, 2010
  • April 2, 2010
  • December 2009
  • October 2009
  • May 2009
    • Correction: In the article “Despite rules, student athletes allege incentives,” on page 4 of the October 28, 2009 online issue, it was incorrectly stated that Muriel McIntyre said she receives athletic scholarships to attend CUW. The online version has been fixed and updated. The Concordia Beacon never knowingly publishes inaccurate or misleading information and apologizes for this error.
  • April 2009
  • December 2008
  • October 2008
  • May 2008
  • December 2007
  • October 2007
    • Correction: In the printed version of The Beacon, vol. 23, dated October 29, 2007, a picture of Shawn Cassidy appeared on page 6, incorrectly identifying him as Dr. Joseph Andritzky. Cassidy is an Admissions Counselor and the Men's Basketball Coach at CUW. The Beacon regrets any confusion caused by this error. We are taking this opportunity to review our systems to prevent future errors.
  • May 2007
    • Correction: Cassy Snow reported the article “Several programs to debut online classes nest academic year”.  The Beacon incorrectly state that the article was reported by Holly Porada.
    • Correction: Michael  Johnson  reported  the  article  “Student  Senate  Food  Service  Committee looks to improve nest”.  The Beacon incorrectly stated that the article was reported by Cassy Snow.
    • Correction: Rev. Ken Silva was ordained in the Southern Baptist Convention but is no longer on the Southern Baptist Convention roster.  The Beacon stated in “Parody video causes firestorm of controversy” that Silva was a prominent Southern Baptist.
    • Correction: Drs. Jeff Walz and James Burkee will hold their course next summer in 2008.  The Beacon incorrectly stated in “Burkee, Walz to hold summer course in coordination with Concordia-New York” that the course would be held this summer, 2007.
  • May 2006
    • Correction: Erin Wilson was the VP Organizations in the Student Government Association for the 2005-06 Academic Year. The article titled “Student Government Elections Bring Executive Turnover” stated that Erin Wilson was the Chief Commuter Officer; that statement was untrue.
    • Correction: The correct title for Professor Feiertag is Rev. Tom Feiertag. The article titled “125th Anniversary Gala a Night to Remember” state otherwise.
    • Correction: Amy Poulsen is the Director of Friends of Concordia and Church relations. The article titled “125th Anniversary Gala a Night to Remember” stated otherwise.
  • March 2006
  • December 2005
  • October 2005