Since its founding in 1995, the William C. Ackmann Memorial Athletic Hall of Fame has served to honor the most celebrated athletes of Concordia University Wisconsin. Each year we proudly induct exceptional CUW faculty, staff, students or alumni  into the Hall of Fame for their contributions to CUW Athletics Department.

Team Inductees

Men

  • 1953-1954 Men’s Basketball
  • 1983-1984 Football
  • 1989-1990 Men’s Soccer
  • 2006-2007 Football
  • 2010-2011 Men's Basketball 

Women

  • 1993-1994 Women’s Basketball
  • 2006-2007 Women’s Basketball

Coach/Staff Inductees

  • 2017 - Brett Corner (Coach, 1991-2012)
  • 2013 – Jeff Gabrielsen (Coach, 1990 – 2007)
  • 2008 – Dr. William Smith (Team Physician, 1978-2014)
  • 2004 – Wayne Rasmussen (1958)
  • 2003
    • Arnie Garber (Coach, 1970-1977)
    • Dan Harris (Coach, 1986-1993)
  • 2002 – Lois Mueller (Coach, 1978 -1992)
  • 2001
    • Andy Luptak (Coach, 1970-1983)
    • Paul Naumann (Coach, 1968-1989)
  • 1997 – Chuck Finke (Coach, 1958-1988)
  • 1996 – Dick Weis (Coach, 1967-1980)
  • 1995 – Bill Ackmann (Coach, 1928-1955)

Individual Inductees

2017

  • David Benke (1966)
  • Nicole (Wiedel) Brazgel (1998)
  • Gary Griffin (2001)
  • Krista (Mayyou) Parker (2009)

2016

  • Bethany (Hoeppner) Irish (2005)
  • Adam Rohlinger (2006)
  • Donald Becker (1963)

2015

  • Ken Ellwein (1958)
  • Trey Cox (1986)
  • Wilbur Allen (2008)
  • Kathrine Roessler (2010)
  • Brock Solveson (2010)

2014

  • Edwin Hattstaedt (1918)
  • Micah Lorenzen (2005)
  • Jon Collier (2006)
  • Amanda (Commons) Cunningham (2006)
  • Travis Moulton (2006)
  • Andy Steffen (2009)

2013

  • Elmer Eggold (1935)
  • Ryan Middendorf (1999)
  • Blake Seider (2003)
  • Sarah Rennicke (2007)

2012

  • Stephen Dziatkiewicz (2004)
  • Julie (Barthel) Janssen  (2002)
  • Amanda (Kuca) Lorenzen (2006)
  • Kevin Koch (2006)
  • Mark Krueger (1971)
  • Stacy (Rusch) Leibham (2005)
  • Tim Polasek (2002)

2011

  • Robin Dorschner (1991)
  • Kelli Feltmann (2002)
  • Tim Lea (1994)
  • Anthony Ricks (1997)
  • Sam Rugg (2006)

2010

  • Mike Alwardt (1997)
  • Julie (Hinrichs) Andrews (1999)
  • Jason Scott (1997)
  • Fred Sellmann (1973)
  • Darren Werner (2000)

2009

  • Kristine K. (Benter) Best (1993)
  • Max Bluemel Jr. (1994)
  • Myron Louis Cain (1976)
  • Marie L. (Holton) Lippe (1998)
  • Robert Natzke (1956)

2008

  • Roger C. Laesch (1954)
  • Jack Anthony Marchese (1989)
  • Daniel Schmitz (1991)
  • Karen Steinbach (1990)

2007

  • Judy (Friedrich ) Gesch (1975)
  • David Knuth  (1998)
  • Arnold Ludwig 1948)
  • Bill Sawicki (1979)
  • Ryan Unger (1999)

2006

  • Frank Calarco (1987)
  • Eric Coleman (1987)
  • Scott Meinerz (1975)
  • Robert Morrison (1988)
  • Trecia (Thome) Shane (1992)

2005

  • Scott Appleby (1975)
  • Bruce Garber (1977)
  • Richard Haczynski (1996)
  • Susan (Duchow) Hafemann (1992)
  • Hanne (Norby) Krause (1993)
  • Rev. Lambert Loock, Jr. (1954)
  • Helene (Williams) McClure (1985)
  • Rev. Lao Kou Xang Seying (1987)
  • Dennis Thompson (1986)
  • Dawn (Cochran) Walker (1991)

2004

  • Bill Bahr (1977)
  • Julie (St. Onge) Bartz (1993)
  • Jeff Golsteyn (1980)
  • James Juergensen, Jr. (1993)
  • Andrew Locke (1989)
  • Carl Muccio (1976)
  • Betty (Willis) Russell (1977)
  • Michael Stendler (1984)
  • Leonard Wuerffel (1930)

2003

  • Paul Discher (1956)
  • Tony Giovanetti (1988)
  • Rev. Bruce Harrmann (1969)
  • Dan Hueller (1990)
  • Stephanie (Locke) Juergensen (1995)
  • David Krupski (1990)
  • John Tomasini (1987)
  • Rev. Dr. James Voelz (1967)

2002

  • Thomas Buuck (1987)
  • Bruce Henning (1987)
  • Lance C. Hoffman (1990)
  • Lloyd Knope (1965)
  • Todd Leonardelli (1977)
  • Livija Medne (1995)
  • Bob Werner (1977)
  • Cindy (Lubner) Witte (1990)
  • Frank Yinko, III (1994)

2001

  • Jeannine (Voie) Gersten (1980)
  • Michael Hucke (1989)
  • Bruce Kramer (1980)
  • Mary (Mack) Povlick (1980)

2000

  • Terry Leonardelli (1975)
  • David Ludwig (1954)
  • William Noffke (1976)
  • Frank Penza (1974)

1999

  • Carolyn (Bullock) Pearson (1986)
  • Michael Delonge (1973)
  • Jerry Krause (1984)
  • John Scardina (1976)
  • Tim Schneider (1975)

1998

  • Raymond (Skip) Eissfeldt (1964)
  • Pat Horne (1977)
  • John Neuberger (1967)
  • Jim Passage (1982)
  • Erhardt P. Weber (1937)

1997

  • Steve Buuck (1985)
  • Carl Losser (1938)
  • Pete Monfre (1977)
  • Ron Schroeder (1970)

1996

  • Walter Hardt (1942)
  • Dave Knack (1978)
  • James Knuth (1961)
  • Alfreddie Nash (1971)

1995

  • David Buuck (1984)
  • Luther Koepke (1937)
  • Jim Martin (1967)
  • Orval Oswald (1946)
  • George Rothe (1952)
  • Wayne Smith (1972)